Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TVS Motor and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

TVS Motor Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement?
TVS Motor Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2018


We may collect the following information:


  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at online@tvsmotor.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to online@tvsmotor.com
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above E-mail address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:


Company Name: TVS Motor Company
Address: TVS Motor Company
Jayalakshmi Estates V Floor
8, Haddows Road Chennai - 600006
Ph: 044-28272233 Fax: 044-28257121
E‐Mail ID: Online.Support@tvsmotor.com

Locate Xpress Service

Find a Xpress Service near you

FAQs

TVS Motor Xpress Service

  • What is Xpress Service?

    Xpress Service [ES] is a new initiative in service by TVS Motor to increase customer convenience by providing the periodic maintenance services in just 1 Hour.

  • Is Xpress Service available at all the dealerships of TVS Motor?

    Presently Xpress Service is available at select dealerships and is being expanded fast to other dealerships as well. For list of dealerships offering Xpress Service please refer to the location finder.

  • How can I avail Xpress Service?

    You have to only take a prior appointment for service (on phone) with the dealership where Xpress Service is offered & get your vehicle to the dealership on appointment time .

  • How is Xpress Service different from regular service?

    Xpress Service brings down the waiting time of your vehicle in the service center by giving you preference. In addition to that, a team of trained technicians with automated tools and equipments work on the vehicle to carry out the service within 01 hour, without compromising the service quality.

  • Is there any Extra Charge for Xpress Service than regular Periodic service?

    Xpress Service comes to you at "No Extra Cost". At the same time, your vehicle is given priority attention.

  • Who can avail Xpress Service?

    Any customer having a TVS Motor 2 wheeler can avail Xpress Service for periodic maintenance services.

  • If I am not able to reach on the appointment time?

    We appreciate your reporting on time, to deliver your vehicle duly serviced as per 1 Hour promise. However, in case the delay is unavoidable, the dealership will undertake your vehicle as per the next available time slot.

  • What kind of services are covered under Xpress Service?

    All kinds of scheduled maintenance services like free services & paid services are offered under Xpress Service.

  • What kind of services are not covered under Xpress Service?

    Other repair jobs like brake repair, suspension repair, engine repair, clutch repair etc are not covered.

© tvs motor company. all rights reserved.